Hall of Fame

The Sportswomen of Colorado Hall of Fame honors the best of the best. Members include athletes, coaches, and trailblazers who have demonstrated commitment, determination and continued excellence. Induction into the Hall of Fame requires an individual to have been named an honoree on three separate occasions. 

We are proud of the leadership, mentorship and support provided by this exceptional group of women.

2023

Marissa Gallegos, Wrestling

Anna Hall, Track and Field

2022

Jill McGill – Golf

2021

Christel Donley – Track and Field

Stacy Gaskill – Snowboarding

Meilan Haburl – Ice Hockey

 

 

2019

Dani Jones – Running

Sydney Kennett – Indoor Skydiving

Hailey Schalk – Golf

Sarah Thomas – Open Water

Swimming

Stacie Wilhelm – Roller Derby

 

 

2018

Zoe Bartel – Swimming

Katie Compton – Cyclocross

Courtney Dauwalter – Ultra Marathon

Arria Minor – Track and Field

Brie Oakley, Track and Field

 

2017

Maya Evans – Track and Field

Lindsey Horan – Soccer

Samantha Martinelli – Tennis

Michaela Onyenwere – Basketball

Carson Saaybe – Shooting

Bridget Sutter – Lacrosse

2016

Janine Beckie – Soccer

Kendall Chase – Rowing

Jennifer Kupcho – Golf

Danielle Mack – Triathlon

Mallory Pugh – Soccer

Katie Rainsberger – Cross Country

2015

 

Kathy Alfino – Triathlon

Nicole Hensley – Ice Hockey

Haleigh Washington – Volleyball

2014

 

Valarie Allman, Track and Field

Alexa Beckwith, Diving

Elise Cranny, Cross Country

Becky Hammon, Basketball

Ellen Hart, Triathlon

Shalaya Kipp, Track and Field

2013

 

 

Taylor Fogg, Triathlon

 

 

Britney Simpson, Ice Skating

2012

 

 

Bonnie Brandon, Swimming

 

 

Emma Coburn, Track and Field

 

 

Adeline Gray, Wrestling

 

 

Annie Kunz, All-Around

2011

 

 

Michal Bower, Diving

 

 

Marianne Martino, Race Walking

 

 

Taylor Ritzel, Rowing

2010

 

 

Jessica Andrus, Diving

 

Judyann Cummings, Triathlon

 

 

Tricia Downing, Paratriathlon

 

 

Missy Franklin, Swimming

 

 

Rainey Gaffin, Softball

 

 

Marge Hickman, Endurance Running

2009

 

 

Christine Bullard, Special Awards

 

 

Gretchen Bleiler, Snowboarding

 

 

Caroline Cryer, Lacrosse

 

 

Kim Eaton, Golf

 

 

Danielle Foxhoven, Soccer

 

 

Jessica Lopez, Gymnastics

 

 

Diana Lopez, Basketball

 

 

Lauren Miller, Field Hockey

 

 

Cindi Toepel, Masters Triathlon

 

 

Lindsey Vonn, Skiing

2008

 

 

Jenny Barringer, Track and Field

 

 

Carol Callan, Special Awards

 

 

Nikki Marshall, Soccer

 

 

Lucie Zikova, Alpine Skiing

2007

 

 

Sara Anundsen, Tennis

 

 

Hannah Bower, Gymnastics

 

 

Christie Zinanti, Softball

2006

 

 

Ashley Nu’u, Volleyball

 

 

Dana Pounds, Track and Field

2005

 

 

Danelle Ballengee, Adventure Racing

 

 

Susan Jennings, Golf/Coach

 

 

Alicia Salas, Tennis

 

 

Courtney Zablocki, Luge

2004

 

 

Katie Cronin, Basketball

 

 

Betsy Kalmeyer, Ultra-Running

 

 

Ann Lantz, Triathlon

 

 

Fran Munnelly, Soccer

2003

 

 

Jamie Carey, Basketball

 

 

Karen Gallagher, Tennis

 

 

Kami Keiter, Softball

 

 

Olivia Sandham, Bowling

2002

 

 

Audrey Duboc, Squash

 

 

Nicole Leimbach, Tennis

 

 

Joan Powell, Special Awards

 

 

Sarah Will, Skiing

2001

 

 

Linda Delk, Special Awards

 

 

Brittany Hochevar, Volleyball

 

 

Megan Kaltenbach, Running

2000

 

 

Sarah Castle, Swimming

 

 

Aleisha Cramer, Soccer

 

 

Alexis Joyce, Track

 

 

Nancy Smalley, Masters Running

1999

1999

 

 

Judy Barnett, Special Awards

 

 

Dominque Calloway, Track

 

 

Alison Dunlap, Cycling

 

 

Libbie Hickman, Running

 

 

Brianna Loecher, Swimming

 

 

 

Sally Richards, Masters Race Walking

1998

 

 

Diane Wendt, Special Awards

1997

 

 

Evie Dennis, Special Awards

 

 

Sue Latshaw, Triathlon

 

 

Kristie Peterson, Rodeo

 

 

Becky Varnum, Tennis

1996

 

 

Elva Martinez-Dryer, Running

 

 

Erin Scholz, Basketball

1995

 

 

Pearl Mehl, Running

 

 

Diane Palmason, Running

1994

 

 

Jennifer Armbruster, Goalball

 

 

Karen Burton, Swimming

 

 

Theresa Daus-Weber, Ultra-Running

 

 

Shelly Greathouse, All-Around

 

 

Rebekah McDowell, Running

 

 

Andrea Melde, Soccer

 

 

JoAnne Quiring, Judo

 

 

Shelley Sheetz, Basketball

1993

 

 

Ceal Barr y, Coach of the Year

 

 

Kitty Fowler, Masters Skiing

 

 

Cynthia Newsome, Track

 

Amy Van Dyken, Swimming

 

 

Deborah Van Orden, Race Walking

1992

 

 

Essie Garrett, Special Awards

 

 

Kathy Zimmerman, Badminton

1991

 

 

Miko Ando, Tennis

 

 

Melody Fairchild, Running

 

 

Stephanie Hagan, Tennis

 

 

Viisha Sedlak, Race Walking

1990

 

 

Carol Baily, Tennis

 

 

Erica Jude, Swimming

 

 

Jill Trenary, Figure Skating

 

 

Kathleen Winegardner, Tennis

1989

 

 

Alice Barron, Special Awards

 

 

Amy Brookover, Swimming

 

 

Jill Jakowich, Soccer

 

 

Debbie McMullen, Bowling

 

 

Bridget Turner, Basketball

1988

 

 

Kirsten Hanssen, Triathlon

 

 

Prudy Hilger, Running

 

 

Lynda McGehee, Skiing

1987

 

Insook Bhushan, Table Tennis

 

 

Wendy Lucero, Diving

 

 

Jeanette Paddock, Tennis

1986

 

Yolanda Johnson, Track

1985

 

Rhonda Blanford, Track

 

Maureen Custy, Road Racing

 

 

Sherri Danielson, Volleyball

1984

 

Connie Carpenter Phinney, Cycling

 

 April Heinrichs, Soccer

 

Lo Hunter, Coach of the Year

 

 

Bette Poppers, Road Racing

1983

 

Karen Beer, Gymnastics

 Tanya Haave, Basketball

 

Chrissy Lewis, Nordic Skiing

1982

 

Elaine Cheris, Fencing

 Dana Howe, Golf

 

Patricia Jo Martinez, Swimming

1981

 

Judy Blumberg, Ice Skating

 

Barbara Eaton, Tennis

 

Jayne Gibson, Volleyball

 Sharon Powers, Bowling

1979

 Mary Harrington, Track and Field

1978

Sharon Burrill, Track and Field

1976

 Dorothy Hamill, Ice Skating

 

Lauren Howe, Golf

 Wendy Koenig Knudson, Track & Field

Share This