News

Sportswomen of Colorado Names 2016 Award Winners, Hall of Fame Inductees

DENVER, CO – Sportswomen of Colorado will honor Colorado’s top female athletes and contributors to women’s athletics at its 43rd Annual Awards Celebration on Sunday, March 12, 2017 at the Infinity Park Events Center.

Learn more and register for the 43rd Annual Awards Celebration

Five-time Olympic gold medalist and two-time Sportswoman of the Year Missy Franklin will attend the Awards Celebration as Sportswomen of Colorado’s Special Guest. Susie Wargin and Marcia Neville will emcee the evening.

After receiving a record number of nominations, Sportswomen of Colorado will hand out 54 awards, plus the Sportswoman of the Year. Olympians from the 2016 Games in Rio highlight this year’s list, along with a Lifetime Achievement Award presented to legendary University of Colorado basketball coach and administrator Ceal Barry.

The climax of the event will be the surprise presentation of the Sportswoman of the Year Award to the Colorado’s most outstanding athlete on the basis of her 2016 achievements. More event information about the event can be found at www.sportswomenofcolorado.org/banquet

2016 Sportswomen of Colorado Award Winners:

Michaela Onyenwere – Basketball – High School (Grandview High School)
Ellen Nystrom – Basketball – College (Colorado State University)
Brie Oakley – Cross Country – High School (Grandview High School)
Katie Rainsberger – Cross Country – College (University of Oregon)
McKensi Austin – Diving (Regis Jesuit High School/University of Georgia)
Emma Domich – Field Hockey – High School (Kent Denver School)
Haley Abeyta – Football – High School (Bear Creek High School)
Mary Weinstein – Golf – High School (Regis Jesuit High School)
Jennifer Kupcho – Golf – Amateur/College (Wake Forest University)
Brooke Weins – Gymnastics – High School (Pomona High School)
Nina McGee – Gymnastics – College (University of Denver)
Alexandra Peper – Ice Hockey (Arvada West High School/Harvard University)
Bridget Sutter – Lacrosse – High School (Colorado Academy)
Neely Spence Gracey – Marathon (Superior, Colorado)
Addie Bracy – Mountain Running (Longmont, Colorado)
Stacie Wilhelm – Roller Derby (Denver Roller Derby)
Kendall Chase – Rowing (University of California at Berkeley)
Jillion Potter – Rugby (Denver, Colorado)
Carson Saabye – Shooting Sports – Pistol (USA Shooting/Palmer Ridge High School)
Petra Hynčicová – Skiing – Nordic – College (University of Colorado)
Tonje Trulsrud – Skiing – Alpine – College (University of Colorado)
Soleil Gaylord – Snowshoe Racing (Telluride, Colorado)
Janine Beckie – Soccer – Professional/Olympic – (Canada Soccer/Houston Dash)
Mallory Pugh – Soccer – Amateur/Olympic (U.S. Soccer)
Alexis Loera – Soccer – High School (The Academy Charter School/Colorado Storm)
Emily Garnier – Soccer – College (Colorado School of Mines)
Alexandra Kilponen – Softball – High School (Valor High School)
Colorado Peaches – Softball – Masters (Denver, Colorado)
Zoe Bartel – Swimming – High School (Fossil Ridge High School)
Kelly Naze – Swimming – College (University of California, Berkeley)
Sarah Thomas – Swimming – Open Water (Conifer, Colorado)
Samantha Martinelli – Tennis (Denver, Colorado)
Maya Evans – Track & Field (Field) – High School (Vista PEAK Preparatory)
Arria Minor – Track & Field (Track) – High School (Denver East High School)
Haley Showalter – Track & Field (Field) – College (University of Wisconsin)
Lauren Martin – Track & Field (Track) – College (Adams State University)
Danielle Mack – Triathlon – Professional (Arvada, Colorado)
Courtney Dauwalter – Ultra Distance Running (Denver, Colorado)
Michaela Putnicki – Volleyball – High School (Lewis-Palmer High School)
Katie Oleksak – Volleyball – College DI (Colorado State University)
Brandi Torr – Volleyball – College DII (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
Cody Pfau – Wrestling (USA Wrestling)

Kayla Pinnt – All-Around – Small School (Moffat County High School)
Tatum Rembao – All-Around – Big School (Loveland High School)
Colorado State University Women’s Basketball – Team of the Year
Susan Odenbaugh – Coach of the Year – High School (Lewis-Palmer High School Volleyball)
Mark Wetmore – Coach of the Year – College (University of Colorado Cross Country)
Lucy Dikeou – Comeback (Stanford University – Englewood, CO)
Elizabeth Wolfson and Nina Safane – Empowerment (Girls Athletic Leadership School)
Lindsey Cascarina – Inspiration (Poudre High School)
Penny (Helen Bates) Chenery Tweedy – Trailblazer (Boulder, Colorado)
Virginia “Ginny” Lorbeer – Leadership (Aurora, Colorado)
Denise Lopez – Dorothy Mauk Pioneer Award (Denver, Colorado)
Ceal Barry – Lifetime Achievement (University of Colorado)

Six of the honorees will become members of the Hall of Fame for receiving three awards in the same sport over the years from the organization. These athletes join an impressive list, including Rio Olympic bronze medalists, Emma Coburn and Jenny Simpson.

Hall of Fame members are not eligible to receive awards in their sport in future years, but will remain eligible for Special Awards and Sportswoman of the Year.

Janine Beckie – Soccer
Kendall Chase – Rowing
Jennifer Kupcho – Golf
Danielle Mack – Triathlon
Mallory Pugh – Soccer
Katie Rainsberger – Cross Country


About Sportswomen of Colorado:
Founded in 1974 by the YWCA of Metropolitan Denver, in cooperation with Gart Brothers Sporting Goods Co., Sportswomen of Colorado is a community-based organization that promotes, honors and empowers Colorado girls and women in sport. For more information, please visit www.sportswomenofcolorado.org.

###