Past Award Winners

2014 Award Winners

The 2013 Award Winners for their performance in 2013:

Achievement

Megan McCabe

Cherry Creek H.S.

Auto Racing

Becky Dechant

Denver

Basketball

Chucky Jeffery

University of Colorado

Diani Akigbogun

Regis Jesuit High School

Coach of the Year

Richard Rokos

University of Colorado

Comeback

Kaylie Rader

Horizon H.S

Cycling

Mara Abbott

Boulder, Whitman College

Sonya Looney

Arvada

Dedication

Kathy Leszcynski

Lafayette

Diamond Duo

Kelley Reeves

Ralston Valley H.S.

Rainey Gaffin

Legacy H.S.

Diving

Alexa Beckwith

St. Mary's Academy

Field Hockey

Anya Gersoff

Princeton University

Figure Skating

Britney Simpson

Cheyenne Mountain H.S.

Golf

Emily Talley

Boulder

Gymnastics

Moriah Martin

DU

Horseshoe Pitching

Sheila Shepard

Westminster

Ice Hockey

Nicole Hensley

Lindenwood University

Inspiration

Amelia Dickerson

Boulder

Lacrosse

Blair Sisk

Cherry Creek High School

Kate Henrich

DU

MASTERS - Running

Libby James

Ft. Collins

MASTERS - Triathlon

Ellen Hart

Denver

Most Promising

Mia Towl

Kyffin Elementary School

Mountain Running

Mandy Ortiz

Boulder

PIONEER - Dorothy Mauk Award

Deborah Conley

Boulder

Rifle

Meredith Carpentier

U.S. Air Force Academy

Running/Cross Country

Elise Cranny

Niwot

Running/Marathon

Nicole Chyr

Lone Tree

Running/Ultra

Abby McQueeney Penamonte

Denver

Skiing/Alpine

Joanne Reid

University of Colorado

Kristine Haugen

University of Denver

Mikaela Shiffrin

Burke Mountain Academy

Snowboarding

Arielle Gold

Steamboat Springs

Soccer

Belle Morel

Peak to Peak Charter School

Kristen Hamilton

DU

Lindsey Horan

Golden

Softball

Haley Smith

Legacy H.S.

Kelly Unkrich

Colorado School of Mines

SPIRIT - Swede Johnson Award

Angela Ottman

Ponderosa H.S.

Swimming

Breann Fuller

Colorado State University

Brooke Hansen

Loveland, H.S.

Tennis

Rebecca Weissman

Loveland, H.S.

Track and Field

Alicia Nelson

Adams State College

Barbara Szabo

Western State College

Mary Beth Sant

Valor Christian

Shalaya Kipp

University of Colorado

Valerie Allman

Silver Creek H.S.

Trailblazer

Ann Trombley

Nederland

Triathlon

Taylor Fogg

Pine Creek H.S.

Volleyball

Haleigh Washington

Doherty High School

Samantha Peters

Colorado State University