Hall Of Fame

in 2014 one honoree became members of the Sportswomen Hall of Fame for receiving three awards in the same sport or Special Awards category over the years. This year’s inductee is:

Taylor Fogg, Triathlon

All award winners were chosen by a media panel from a pool of athletes of all ages nominated from throughout the state.

2014

Taylor Fogg

Triathlon

2013

Annie Kunz

All-Around

Bonnie Brandon

Swimming

Emma Coburn

Track and Field

2012

Michal Bower

Diving

Marianne Martino

MASTERS - Racewalking

Taylor Ritzel

Rowing

2011

Jessica Andrus

Diving

Marge Hickman (Adelman)

MASTERS - Endurance Running

Tricia Downing

MASTERS - Paratriathlon

Judyann Cummings

MASTERS - Triathlon

Missy Franklin

Swimming

2010

Diana Lopez

Basketball

Lauren Miller

Field Hockey

Kim Eaton

Golf

Jessica Lopez

Gymnastics

Caroline Cryer

Lacrosse

Cindi Toepel

MASTERS - XTERRA Triathlon

Lindsey Vonn (Kildow)

Skiing/Alpine

Gretchen Bleiler

Snowboarding

Danielle Foxhoven

Soccer

Christine Bullard

Special Tribute

2009

Lucie Zikova

Skiing/Alpine

Nikki Marshall

Soccer

Carol Callan

Special Tribute

Jenny Barringer

Track and Field

2008

Hannah Bower

Gymnastics

Christie Zinanti

Softball

Sara Anundsen

Tennis

2007

Dana Pounds

Track and Field

Ashley Nu'u

Volleyball

2006

Danelle Ballengee

Adventure Racing

Susan (Knox) Jennings

Golf

Courtney Zablocki

Luge

Adams State Cross Country Team

Running/Cross Country

Alicia Salas

Tennis

2005

Ann Lantz

MASTERS - Triathlon

Betsy Kalmeyer

MASTERS - Ultra-Marathon

Fran Munnelly

Soccer

2004

Olivia Sandham

Bowling

Karen Gallagher

MASTERS - Tennis

Kami Keiter

Softball

2003

Sarah Will

Skiing/Disabled

Joan Powell (Devine)

Special Tribute

Audrey Duboc

Squash

Nicole Leimbach

Tennis

2002

Megan Kaltenbach

Running/Cross Country

Linda Delk

Special Tribute

Brittany Hochevar

Volleyball

2001

Nancy Smalley

MASTERS - Running

Aleisha Cramer

Soccer

Sarah Ann Castle

Swimming/Disabled

Alexis Joyce

Track and Field

2000

Alison Dunlap

Cycling

Sally Richards-Kerr

MASTERS - Racewalking

Libbie Hickman

Running/Road Racing

Judy Barnett

Special Tribute

Brianna Loecher

Swimming

Dominique Calloway

Track and Field

1999

Diane Wendt

Special Tribute

1998

Evie Dennis

Leadership

Kristie Peterson

Rodeo

Becky Varnum

Tennis

Sue Latshaw

Triathlon

1997

Elva Martinez-Dryer

Track and Field

1996

Diane Palmason

MASTERS - Running

Pearl Mehl

MASTERS - Running

1995

Shelly Greathouse

All-Around

Shelly Sheetz

Basketball

Jennifer Armbruster

Goalball

JoAnne Quiring

Judo

Rebekah McDowell

Running/Cross Country

Theresa Daus-Weber

Running/Ultra

Andrea Melde

Soccer

Karen Burton

Swimming/Distance

1994

Ceal Barry

Coach of the Year

Kitty Fowler

MASTERS - Skiing

Debora Van Orden

Racewalking

Amy Van Dyken

Swimming

Cynthia Newsome

Track and Field

1993

Kathy Zimmerman

Badminton

Essie Garrett

Special Tribute

1992

Vlisha Sedlak

MASTERS - Racewalking

Melody Fairchild

Running/Distance

Stephanie Johnson-Hagan

Tennis

Miko Hemsi

Tennis

1991

Jill Trenary

Figure Skating

Carol Baily

MASTERS - Tennis

Erica Jude

Swimming

Kathleen Winegardner

Tennis

1990

Bridget Turner

Basketball

Debbie McMullen

Bowling

Alice Barron

Contribution to Sport

Jill Jakowich

Soccer

Amy Brookover

Swimming

1989

Prudy Hilger

MASTERS - Running

Lynda McGehee

Skiing/Alpine

Kirsten Hanssen

Triathlon

1988

Wendy Lucero

Diving

Jeanette Paddock

MASTERS - Tennis

Insook Bhushan

Table Tennis

1987

Yolanda Johnson

Track and Field

1986

Maureen Custy

Running/Road Racing

Rhonda Blanford

Track and Field

1985

Lo Hunter

Coach of the Year

Connie Carpenter Phinney

Cycling

Bette Poppers

MASTERS - Running/Road Racing

April Heinrichs

Soccer

1984

Tanya Haave

Basketball

Karen Beer

Gymnastics

Chrissy Lewis

Skiing/Nordic

1983

Elaine Cheris

Fencing

Dana Howe

Golf

Patricia Jo Martinez

Swimming

1982

Sharon Powers

Bowling

Jayne Gibson

Volleyball